NTSB Identification: ANC92LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47573.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 1992 in BELUGA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: DALE CONOVER TUNDRA PUP, registration: N2072Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM REMOTE GRASS STRIP WITH 200 LBS OF MOOSE MEAT. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE STRIP AND STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE PREFLIGHT PLANNING WAS FAULTY AND THAT HE MISJUDGED CLEARANCE. HE SAID HE BELIEVED THE HOMEBUILT WAS NOT OVERLOADED. WEATHER REPORTEDLY NOT A FACTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months