NTSB Identification: ANC92LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46900.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 1992 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8420D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF FROM A SMALL LAKE, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ALLOWED A STUDENT PILOT TO MAKE A FLAT, STEP TURN TAKEOFF. DUE TO LOW FUEL IN THE TANKS, THE FUEL PICKUP UNPORTED AND THE ENGINE STOPPED AND STARTED SEVERAL TIMES DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER ENGINE POWER OR RETURN TO THE LAKE PRIOR TO HITTING TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MANEUVER THAT UNPORTED THE LOW FUEL TANK. THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE SITE OF FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months