NTSB Identification: ANC92LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47896.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 01, 1992 in NINILCHIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N1737D
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A LOW LEVEL PASS TO DROP NEWSPAPERS TO A HUNTING CAMP. WITNESSES SAW A LEFT BANKING TURN AFTER THE PASS AND HEARD AIRCRAFT IMPACT THE TUNDRA, OUT OF SIGHT FROM THE CAMP. PHOTOGRAPHS AND VIDEO OF THE WRECKAGE SHOW A STEEP NOSE DOWN CRUSH PATTERN, LEFT WING DAMAGE. GROUND SCARS SUPPORT A STEEP NOSE DOWN IMPACT AT LOW SPEED. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE RESTS NORMALLY ON UNDAMAGED CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS. WITNESSES RECALLED THE ENGINE 'SOUNDED NORMAL, AT LOW POWER' AT THE TIME OF THE AIR DROP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT ENTERED A LOW ALTITUDE STALL/MUSH DURING AN AIRDROP MANEUVER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW PASS MANEUVER, AND THE IMPROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1992 | Index of months