NTSB Identification: SEA92LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46859.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1992 in MATTAWA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A DROMADER, registration: N2252Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LOCKED THE BRAKES WHILE LANDING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON THE GRAVEL LANDING STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT LOCKING OF THE ACFT BRAKES WHILE LANDING BY THE PIC, RESULTING IN AN ACFT NOSE OVER ON THE GRAVEL STRIP. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months