NTSB Identification: SEA92LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46833.
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 1992 in CONCRETE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12C, registration: N37667
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT ENGINE LOST POWER ON DOWNWIND IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN PASTURE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON UNEVEN TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT FUEL TANKS REVEALED LESS THAN ONE QUART OF FUEL REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, RESULTING FROM THE IMPR0PER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months