NTSB Identification: SEA92LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47592.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1992 in MORGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N2169A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A LANDING TO RUNWAY 21 AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE LANDING OCCURRED DURING DARKNESS AND THAT THE AIRPORT'S RUNWAY WAS UNLIGHTED. ON SITE EXAMINATION OF TRACKS FROM THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED THAT IT TOUCHED DOWN 1170 FEET SHORT OF AND SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED 525 FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A GRAVEL EMBANKMENT AFTER WHICH THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GRAVEL/DIRT BANK, NIGHT ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS, AND RUNWAY LIGHTING UNAVAILABLE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months