NTSB Identification: SEA92LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47312.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in MATTAWA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec PZL-M-18, registration: N28951
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND BACKFIRING. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP AND EN ROUTE THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE CONVENTIONALLY GEARED AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AS IT ROLLED OUT ON SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN FUEL FILTER REVEALED DEBRIS WITHIN THE FILTER CARTRIDGE AND EVIDENCE OF RUST. LIKEWISE, AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR FUEL FILTER DISCLOSED SIMILAR INTERNAL DEBRIS BUILDUP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY THE OPERATOR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months