NTSB Identification: SEA92LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46835.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1992 in KIRKLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: JOHN S. HOLZEMER ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: N7014N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT OFF FROM A DOCK, APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE WATER LEVEL AND 200 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT, THE CYCLIC CONTROL BECAME VERY STIFF AND ALMOST IMPOSSIBLE TO MOVE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DOCK, HOWEVER, APPROXIMATELY 50 YARDS FROM THE LANDING AREA, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN ABOUT ITS VERTICAL AXIS. DUE TO THE RESTRICTED LANDING AREA AND PEOPLE ALONG THE SHORE, THE PILOT DITCHED THE HELICOPTER IN THE LAKE. DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE, THE CONTROL MECHANISM WAS NOT INSPECTED. THE PILOT FELT THAT THE DACRON BUSHING IN THE SLIDER BALL MECHANISM MAY HAVE EITHER SWELLED OR TIGHTENED CAUSING UNDUE PRESSURE IN THE HUB ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CYCLIC CONTROL MOVEMENT WAS RESTRICTED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months