NTSB Identification: SEA92LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46858.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 16, 1992 in HERRIMAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: R.P. WILLIAMS ACRO SPORT II, registration: N122RW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN THE AREA FOR APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL WHEN IT ENTERED A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RECOVER BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN UNCONTROLLED STALL/SPIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months