NTSB Identification: SEA92LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46693.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1992 in ENNIS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N1207Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING WERE MADE TO THE PRIVATE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL. WHEN THE TAIL CAME BACK DOWN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND SLIDE SIDEWAYS. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A LOOSE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP, WIND GUSTS AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months