NTSB Identification: SEA92LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47593.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in LAKEVIEW, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N8100L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER A HARD TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172H HAD TROUBLE MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LEAVING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN, WHICH CAUSED IT TO NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months