NTSB Identification: SEA92LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46875.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 1992 in PAUL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4653
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE GRUMMAN G-164A ENCOUNTERED SOME SOFT TERRAIN WHILE LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD TO LOAD CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. THE SOFT DIRT PULLED THE AIRCRAFT TO ONE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH THE USE OF OPPOSITE RUDDER AND OPPOSITE BRAKE APPLICATION. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TAIL BEGAN TO COME UP, THE PILOT RELEASED THE BRAKE APPLICATION, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE SOFT LANDING SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months