NTSB Identification: SEA92LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46818.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1992 in THREE FORKS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING B-75, registration: N5176N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHEN HIS BOEING B-75 ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY USING DIFFERENTIAL BRAKING AND RUDDER APPLICATION, BUT THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED-OVER NEAR THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE A CROSSWIND GUST. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months