NTSB Identification: NYC92LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47036.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 1992 in CUMBERLAND, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: WILLIAM C. KEILING PROBER PIXIE, registration: N103WK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE AND MADE SEVERAL GROUND RUNS AND POWER CHECKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED TO AVOID A TREE LINE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND STRUCK THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA FOUND RUST PARTICLES AND WATER IN THE FUEL TANK, FUEL FILTER BOWL, AND INLET FINGER SCREEN GOING INTO THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN, FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETECT THE RUST PARTICLES AND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months