NTSB Identification: NYC92LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47988.
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 1992 in GRISWOLD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A24, registration: N8737M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND LANDED ABOUT 400 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHING DOWN SHORT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months