NTSB Identification: NYC92LA182
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 1992 in NEW CUMBERLAND, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1109F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 22. HE SAID, 'I APPLIED FULL POWER AS I TURNED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE RUNWAY. ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY I APPLIED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS. AS WE APPROACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WE LEFT THE GROUND....THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO BE PRODUCING FULL POWER...I CUT...POWER AND DUMPED FLAPS...DESPITE FULL BRAKING IT DID NOT STOP [ON] THE RUNWAY...LANDING GEAR SNAGGED A...FENCE.' THE RUNWAY IS 2050 FEET IN LENGTH, WITH TREES AT THE END. THE PILOT'S HANDBOOK RECOMMENDS NOT USING WINGS FLAPS FOR A SHORT RUNWAY WITH OBSTRUCTIONS AT THE END. THE PILOT'S HANDBOOK ALSO RECOMMENDS HOLDING BRAKES AND THEN APPLYING FULL POWER BEFORE TAKEOFF ON SHORT RUNWAYS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 80 HOURS AND 33 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 83 DEGREES F, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 3800 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TAKEOFF PROCEDURES AND HIS LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE WHICH RESULTED IN AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A FENCE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE; THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months