NTSB Identification: NYC92LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47037.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 1992 in SIMSBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A24, registration: N866Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOTS HAD MADE MULTIPLE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WHEN THEY EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN TREES WAS MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND DIRT AND SLUDGE IN THE MAIN FUEL LINE. WHEN THE DIRT AND SLUDGE WAS REMOVED THE ENGINE PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY. THE OWNER/PILOT SAID HE DRAINED THE SUMPS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FUEL LINE BLOCKED WITH DIRT AND SLUDGE, WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE OWNER/PILOT TO DETECT THE DIRT AND SLUDGE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months