NTSB Identification: NYC92LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47045.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1992 in HOPKINTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: AEROSTAR AX-9, registration: N28267
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DUE TO THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, THE PILOT CONTINUED FLIGHT UNTIL HE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE BALLOON SETTLED INTO TREES WHERE TWO PASSENGERS WERE OFFLOADED. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT WITH TWO PASSENGER OUT OF THE BASKET, THERE WOULD BE ENOUGH RESIDUAL LIFT TO LIFT THE BALLOON CLEAR OF THE TREES; HOWEVER, THE BALLOON ONLY MOVED ABOUT 20 FEET AND SETTLED BACK INTO THE TREES. WHILE SETTLING TO THE GROUND SEVERAL SIDE PANELS OF THE BALLOON WERE RIPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months