NTSB Identification: NYC92LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47264.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 23, 1992 in SUFFERN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-65, registration: N27558
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLEW LOW AND MADE STEEP BANKED TURNS OVER HIS FATHER'S HOUSE. DURING ONE STEEP TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ENTERED AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND THEN THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITIES, AND BUZZING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months