NTSB Identification: NYC92LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48230.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1992 in NEWBURYPORT, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3985W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CRUISING 200 FEET OFFSHORE AT ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE THE OCEAN, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE DITCHING IN THE OCEAN. THE AIRPLANE SANK IN ABOUT 45 FEET OF WATER. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN IN OVER 2 YEARS, AND THE PILOT HAD NOT HAD THE AIRPLANE INSPECTED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ABOUT 5 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA EXAMIONATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISLCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANCIAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months