NTSB Identification: NYC92LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47787.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 22, 1992 in WEST MIFFLIN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N50264
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD MADE MULTIPLE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON THE LANDING THAT TERMINATED IN THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. BOTH BRAKES AND THE STEERABLE TAIL WHEEL WERE EXAMINED BY THE FAA AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months