NTSB Identification: NYC92LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47494.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 20, 1992 in BEDFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N8371H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 29. A WITNESS ON THE AIRPORT SAW N8371H PORPOISING SEVERAL TIMES PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. HE SAID, 'AFTER PORPOISING ANOTHER 4 TO 5 TIMES THE PLANE THEN PITCHED OVER AND DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY, HITTING NOSE WHEEL FIRST...IT...PITCHED NOSE UP TO AN ALTITUDE OF 20-30' AND THEN PITCHED OVER...HITTING THE RUNWAY AGAIN NOSE FIRST.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DURING THE FLARE, RESULTING IN PORPOISING AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months