NTSB Identification: NYC92LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47044.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in ALTOONA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: GERALD BARKER QUICKY 2, registration: N244GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE TAILWHEEL STRUT BROKE AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A VASI LIGHT BOX. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA FOUND A BROKEN TAILWHEEL STRUT AND THE RUDDER CABLES ATTACHED. THE PILOT SAID HE BELIEVED THE TAILWHEEL STRUT WAS WEAKENED FROM A HARD LANDING IN PAST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ONGROUND COLLISION WITH A VASI LIGHT BOX AFTER THE TAILWHEEL STRUT BROKE UPON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months