NTSB Identification: NYC92LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47809.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in PUT-IN-BAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18176
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ABORTED HIS APPROACH FOR LANDING AND DURING THE GO AROUND THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT BECAUSE HE HAD NOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE ENOUGH. A CHART SHOWING THE FAVORABLE CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING SHOWED FOR A TEMPERATURE OF 73 DEGREES F AND A DEW POINT OF 51 DEGREES F, '...SERIOUS ICING-GLIDE POWER...'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months