NTSB Identification: NYC92LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47501.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in SALEM, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2519B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED AT AN AIRPORT TO REFUEL, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO PURCHASE FUEL. HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF AND FLY TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR REFUELING. DURING CRUISE, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND STRUCK A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE FAA FOUND LESS THAN ONE HALF A QUART OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CALCULATIONS AND HIS IMPROPER DECISION TO TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN LIMITED FUEL SUPPLY RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months