NTSB Identification: NYC92LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46758.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 18, 1992 in FELTON, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188A, registration: N6664G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CESSNA A188A AG WAGON WAS DEPARTING A 3000 FOOT SOFT AND WET SOD STRIP WITH 900 POUNDS OF SEED FOR A SPRAY MISSION. THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE. THE PILOT FELT HE WAS COMMITTED TO THE TAKEOFF DURING THE DEPARTURE ROLL DUE TO INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING REMAINED IN THE TREES, THE FUSELAGE WITH THE RIGHT WING FELL TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AT A TIMELY POINT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE CLIMB RATE AN A COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months