NTSB Identification: NYC92LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46881.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 15, 1992 in LONDON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N63SS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS WHEN THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLARED A LITTLE TOO LOW. THE HELICOPTER THEN ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED TURN, STRUCK THE GROUND, AND ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY JUDGE HIS ALTITUDE DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN A TAIL ROTOR GROUND STRIKE AND ROLL OVER UPON TOUCHDOWN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months