NTSB Identification: NYC92LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46883.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1992 in WALLINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N4654Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST DEPARTED THE AIRPORT TOWING A GLIDER. AT ABOUT 300 FEET MSL THE TOW PLANE WENT INTO A NOSE LOW DIVE. THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LINE AND LANDED SAFELY. THE TOW PLANE CRASHED IN A FIELD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HISTORY HE HAD A PRE-EXISTING HEART CONDITION. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER DETERMINED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS: '...ACUTE CORONARY INSUFFICIENCY DUE TO SEVERE CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO ACUTE CORONARY INSUFFICIENCY WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months