NTSB Identification: NYC92LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47987.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1992 in WEST MIFFLIN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N2070P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING REPOSITIONED ONTO A TRAILER WHEN THE TAIL SWUNG TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED ON A DIRT BANK LOCATED 25 FEET FROM THE TRAILER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE HELICOPTER AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LANDING. THE RIGHT SKID TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TRAILER AND AS THE HELICOPTER SETTLED, IT ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT TURN WAS UNCONTROLLABLE; HOWEVER, POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. IN ADDITION THEY SAID, THE CONTINUITY OF THE CONTROL RODS AND CABLES TO THE TAIL ROTOR WAS UNABLE TO BE DETERMINED BECAUSE THE ENTIRE TAIL ASSEMBLY WAS SEPARATED FROM THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A YAW FOR UNKNOWN REASON(S) WHICH RESULTED IN THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTING THE DIRT BANK AND A LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO OPERATE IN CLOSE VICINITY TO THE DIRK BANK. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months