NTSB Identification: NYC92LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48005.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1992 in SUSSEX, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: STINSON ST-75, registration: N8495K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DEVIATION BY APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL IN STOPPING THE AIRPLANE FROM DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL WENT OFF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT INTO SOFT, WET GROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPING AND STRIKING TWO PARKED AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND INADVERTENTLY SWERVED AND GROUND LOOPED INTO TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months