NTSB Identification: NYC92LA156.
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 1992 in PLAINVILLE, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69230
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ABOUT ONE-QUARTER OF THE DISTANCE DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE 'PULLED VERY STRONGLY LEFT.' HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE EMBANKMENT BESIDE THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1992 | Index of months