NTSB Identification: NYC92LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47502.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in ELYRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BROUSSARD MH-1521M, registration: N239HL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS 'ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 25, [AND THE] LEFT TIRE BLEW SHORTLY AFTER CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY.' HE THEN APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY, AND IT TURNED 180 DEGREES. THE FAA REPORT SAID, '...THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE LEFT GEAR BLOWING THE TIRE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO BOUNCE THREE TIMES BEFORE GROUND LOOPING.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD BOUNCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT BLOWN TIRE AND LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months