NTSB Identification: NYC92LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46759.
Accident occurred Monday, August 10, 1992 in KEENE, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738FW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING HIS FIFTH SOLO FLIGHT. DURING A LOW SLOW APPROACH, HE FLARED HIGH, AND ADDED FULL POWER TO AVOID A HARD LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED UPON RUNWAY CONTACT AND WHEN IT DID NOT RESPOND AS ANTICIPATED, THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED RETRACTING FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AND DRIFT LEFT, EVENTUALLY IMPACTING THE GROUND 100 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING FLAP RETRACTION, FOLLOWING AN ABORTED LANDING. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months