NTSB Identification: NYC92LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46878.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N6384C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET AND DITCHED IN THE WATER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LOOSE RUBBER SEAL IN THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP WHICH BLOCKED FUEL FLOW OUT OF THE PUMP. THE ENGINEERING DRAWING FOR THE SEAL LACKED AN ASTM SPECIFICATION WHICH COVERS THE PRODUCTION OF THE RUBBER INCLUDING THE CURING. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND THAT WHEN SEALS PRODUCED FROM RUBBER WITHOUT THIS ASTM SPECIFICATION WERE EXPOSED TO AVIATION GASOLINE, THEY WOULD SWELL. WITH SUFFICIENT EXPOSURE TO GASOLINE, THE SEAL WILL COME UNSEATED AND FLOAT INTO THE EXHAUST SIDE OF THE PUMP, RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION FROM A FAULTY RUBBER SEAL IN THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE WAS THE USE OF INADEQUATE STANDARDS FOR THE PRODUCTION OF THE RUBBER SEAL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months