NTSB Identification: NYC92LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46753.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1992 in ELIOT, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 24R, registration: N3824Q
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE LONG ON A 2500 FOOT RUNWAY, BOUNCED ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AND COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GET EXCESSIVE, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHING DOWN TOO LONG AND TOO FAST. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months