NTSB Identification: NYC92LA146
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in FARMINGTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5633E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID, '...DESCENDED FOR FLARE TO LANDING. MISJUDGED RATE OF CLOSURE FOR FLARE WITH RUNWAY SURFACE....CONTACTED GROUND ON ALL THREE WHEELS, BOUNCED...CAME DOWN...ON NOSE WHEEL BREAKING OFF NOSE WHEEL....OVERTURNED AIRPLANE.' PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. PILOT HAD 143 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, BUT APPROXIMATELY 70 HOURS WERE ACCUMULATED IN 1941. HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS SOLO FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS AN INADEUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months