NTSB Identification: NYC92LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46764.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: JOHN K. GROFF JR. Q-2, registration: N87JG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FAILED TO ACTIVATE THE FUEL TRANSFER PUMP AFTER TAKEOFF AND UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION, HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DURING A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE USES A 5 GALLON HEADER TANK TO GRAVITY FEED THE ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE USES 5 GALLONS OF FUEL BETWEEN MT. HOLLY, NEW JERSEY, AND CALDWELL, NEW JERSEY. ON SCENE EXAMINATION BY THE FAA FOUND THE MAIN AND AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS RUPTURED, AND THE HEADER FUEL TANK EMPTY AND NOT RUPTURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MONITOR HIS FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN THE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months