NTSB Identification: NYC92LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46877.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 06, 1992 in FRANKLIN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: JOHN MITCHELL MYERS SPECIAL, registration: N163JM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY ON ITS NOSE FOR APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET, NOSED OVER AND CAUGHT FIRE. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S INITIAL FLIGHT IN THIS AIRPLANE AND HIS FIRST LANDING, THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE OF LESS THE 1 HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY PORPOISED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months