NTSB Identification: NYC92LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46785.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in GALION, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S-1S, registration: N88UM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. HE SAID, 'I THEN CORRECTED TO...GET BACK ON CENTERLINE, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT OVERSHOT. ...I WAS CORRECTING BACK...WHEN THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months