NTSB Identification: NYC92LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46754.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 1992 in GREEN CREEK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N4280M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS FLY BY PRIOR TO PICKING UP A BANNER, FOR THE PURPOSE OF DROPPING A WRITTEN MESSAGE TO THE GROUND PERSONNEL. AFTER DROPPING THE MESSAGE THE PILOT LOOKED BACK TO SEE WHERE THE MESSAGE LANDED AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES ALONG HIS FLIGHT PATH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM FLYING THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months