NTSB Identification: NYC92LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47982.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1992 in WEST CHESTER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N38CL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS PREVAILED WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND IT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND ROTATED THE NOSE UP; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT IN TIME TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM TOUCHING DOWN IN A GRASSY AREA 10 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY WITH COLLAPSED LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH WINDSHEAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE LANDING HARD AND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months