NTSB Identification: NYC92FA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47259.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 01, 1992 in HONESDALE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N56692
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON AN UPWIND LEG, THEN TURN LEFT ON THE CROSSWIND LEG. HOWEVER, IT REMAINED IN THE TURN WHICH INCREASED IN BANK, AND IT STARTED TO DESCEND. NO CHANGE IN POWER WAS HEARD AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN AND DESCEND. IT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AFTER COMPLETING OVER 180 DEG OF TURN. THE PILOT WAS BEING TREATED FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. IN ADDITION, THE AUTOPSY REVEALED EXTENSIVE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE AND EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS HEART ATTACKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO PILOT INCAPACITATION AS A RESULT OF A HEART ATTACK. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months