NTSB Identification: MIA92LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47477.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 1992 in PRATTVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA AT188B, registration: N731PV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT DESCENDED TO CONDUCT AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN TO THE WEST OVER A COTTON FIELD. THE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES TO HIS IMMEDIATE FRONT AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY BELOW THE POWER LINES. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months