NTSB Identification: MIA92LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47479.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 09, 1992 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N119Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NIGHT APPROACH FOR LANDING IN VFR CONDITIONS. INSPECTION OF THE CRASH SITE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY MARKER LOCATED BETWEEN THE LANDING RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 300 FEET BEFORE IT CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP IN THE GRASS MEDIUM. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED UPON LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RUNWAY ON TO THE GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A RUNWAY MARKER, COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months