NTSB Identification: MIA92LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47476.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1992 in RANDLEMAN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3544W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE LEFT POSITION, AND WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED HE DID NOT SWITCH THE SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO A TANK WITH FUEL, AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months