NTSB Identification: MIA92LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47478.
Accident occurred Friday, August 07, 1992 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BACON QUESTAIR VENTURE LX, registration: N95U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, WHILE TAXIING IN HE LOST NOSE GEAR STEERING CONTROL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ACUATOR HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS CONTAMINATED WITH AIR, AND WAS JAMMED FULL OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION/SERVICE OF THE NOSE GEAR ACUATOR BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL CAUSING THE CONTAMINATION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months