NTSB Identification: MIA92LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47473.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 04, 1992 in TONEY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5272
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON TAKE OFF ROLL FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE LEFT 90 DEGREES AND CONTINUED SIDEWAYS DOWN THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT BOLT FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT BOLT FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months