NTSB Identification: LAX92LA371.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47623.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8647W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 5 AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING A 'BAD CROSS WIND.' THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT FIXTURE WITH THE LEFT WING TIP, CARTWHEELED, THEN NOSED OVER. A AUTOB WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN 5 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTING WINDS FROM 150 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 21 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY NATURE OF THE CROSS WIND CONDIITONS ENCOUNTERED WAS A FACTOR. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months