NTSB Identification: LAX92LA370.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47624.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 1992 in WOODLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N2421J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCH DOWN ON A TOUCH AND GO LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED RECENTLY PLOWED SOFT DIRT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUDENTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE SOFT NATURE OF THE RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months