NTSB Identification: LAX92LA368.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47631.
Accident occurred Friday, August 28, 1992 in TEMECULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N211AF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THAT DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT COMPLETELY WITH A LOUD NOISE. THE INSTRUCTOR LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A BERM. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE REAR DOME OF THE LEFT MUFFLER HAD BLOWN OUT. SCORCHING AND EXHAUST STAINS WERE EVIDENT ON THE FIREWALL TO THE REAR OF THE MUFFLER AND WIRE BUNDLES ROUTED IN THIS AREA WERE FOUND BURNED WITH MELTED INSULATION NOTED. THE 'P' LEADS FOR THE MAGNETOS WERE FOUND ROUTED IN THIS WIRE BUNDLE. VISUAL EXAMINATION AND ELECTRICAL CONTINUITY CHECKS OF THE 'P' LEADS REVEALED THAT THE INTERNAL INSULATION HAD MELTED ALLOWING THE CONDUCTORS TO SHORT WITHIN THE WIRES. EXAMINATION OF THE MUFFLER REVEALED SEVERE INTERNAL EROSION, WITH HOLES THROUGH THE CABIN HEAT SHROUD. THE FAILED END OF THE MUFFLER WAS FOUND TO BE SEVERELY ERODED AROUND THE FAILURE POINT ON THE END PIECE, WITH SMALL HOLES AND EXTERNAL DISCOLORATION NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SHUTDOWN OF THE ENGINE DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE MUFFLER AND THE RESULTING HEAT INDUCED SHORTING OF THE MAGNETO GROUND WIRES, AND THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE MUFFLER AND THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM. Index for Aug1992 | Index of months